SHOP

Privacy and Cookie Policy

  1. Introduction

    We’re thrilled you’ve decided to use our service and platform, which we refer to simply as our “Service”. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy when you use our Service.

    When you use this Service — and any other that we roll out — you’ll inevitably share some information with us. We appreciate that this can affect your privacy. So we want to be upfront about the information we collect, how we use it, with whom we share it and the choices we give you to control, access and update your information.

    We also want to tell you more about why we use cookies and other similar identifying technologies, the types of cookies and similar technologies we use, and your choices in relation to these technologies.

    That’s why we’ve written this Privacy and Cookie Policy (our “Privacy Policy”). And it’s why we’ve tried to write it in a way that’s free of the boring legal language that often clouds these documents and can be confusing. Of course, if you still have questions about anything in our Privacy Policy, just contact us at info@Tantrum.xyz

    Tantrum Commerce Limited, who we will refer to in this policy as “we”, “us” and “our”, are the data controller in relation to the Data Protection Act 1998.

    This Privacy Policy (together with the Terms & Conditions available) explains how we will collect, process, use and/or share any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us.

    Please be aware that by visiting and using the Service via our website, http://www.tantrum.xyz/ or any associated digital app you are accepting and consenting to this Privacy Policy. Of course, if you do not agree with our Privacy Policy, please do not use our Service.

    The Service may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of its partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

  2. Collecting Personal Information

    When you use our Service, there are various bits of information that we may need to collect from you for various reasons, which we have set out below:

    Information that you provide when you use the Service

    Please be aware that we may collect and process information about you when you use the Service. In particular, this may include information you give us by filling in forms on the Service or by corresponding with us, including when you register to use the Service or upload content to the Service. The information you give us may include (without limitation) your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

    Information that third parties provide to us about you

    We may collect information from third parties about you, for example, when you connect your account via a social network such as Facebook, we may collect personal information from the social network in accordance with your privacy settings on that network.


    Device information

    We may also automatically gather information on how you use our Service to help us develop and improve our Service and to provide relevant, helpful information to you. This includes information about your device (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information including phone number). We may associate your device identifiers or phone number with your account. We do not gather information about other third party websites you have visited.

    Log information

    When you use our Service or view content provided by us, we may collect and store certain information in server logs.

    Location information

    When you use our Service, we may collect and process information about your actual location. We use various technologies to determine location, including IP address and GPS.

    Unique application numbers

    Certain services include a unique application number. This provides us with information about your installation (for example, the operating system type and application version number) which may be sent to us when you install or uninstall that service or when that service periodically contacts our servers, such as for automatic updates.

  3. Using your information

    We collect your information because it helps us better understand what you need from us and our Service. The main uses of your personal information are to register you in order for you to use the Service, to enable you to use the content and make purchases, and to provide you with updates about the Service.

  4. Disclosing information

    We aim to provide you with choices regarding the information you provide to us, using the following mechanisms:

    Circumstances in which we will disclose personal information

    We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances: (a) as required as a matter of law; (b) in the reasonable enforcement of our rights; (c) to identify or resolve technical problems arising from the use of the Service; (d) to deal with complaints from any party regarding the operation of the Service; (e) as otherwise set out in this Privacy and Cookie Policy; (f) where we have your permission; or (g) where the business is sold to a third party.

    Information you share with other users

    We will let you share information with others. Remember that when you share information publicly, it may be made available by search engines.

  5. Cookies

    Like most other websites, we use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Service and to improve your overall experience. When you use the Service, certain information may be stored locally on your device using 'cookies' or similar technologies such as objects stored in the device’s local storage. A cookie is a small text file used to store limited information about the user of the device. They help us to identify how our users use the Service, and so that we can continue to develop and improve it.

    Cookies do this by storing information about your preferences on your device, including the device model, manufacturer, screen resolution, device capabilities, service provider, country and city location data.

    We use certain cookies, which we have set out below:

    • Cookies which are strictly necessary and enable the Service to function correctly and deliver content. These cookies do not gather information about users that could be used for marketing or remembering sites that users have visited on the internet.
    • Cookies which ensure Performance & Functionality and understand user preferences.
    • Cookies which are Analytical in nature and help us to analyse how the Service is used, in particular we use Google analytics cookies. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
    • Cookies permitting User Authentication which allow users to log in to share and promote their activities via social media. These cookies include: [Facebook like button cookies and Twitter Share Button cookies].

    For more information about what cookies are and your rights to control cookies, please don’t hesitate to visit this great third party educational resource www.allaboutcookies.org.

  6. Storing your information

    We’ll be sure to look after your data in the best way we can, but sometimes this means that your data may need to be moved outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    Please note that where we provide you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Please do not share a password with anyone. When we transmit confidential information, (such as a username and/or password) over the internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) protocol.

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Service; any transmission is at your own risk.

  7. Access to information

    You are free to check the information that we hold about you by emailing us at info@Tantrum.xyz and we will amend any inaccuracies promptly. Any such request to access the information we hold about you may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our administrative costs in providing you with the details of such information. We may also ask you for a copy of you ID to make sure we are sending the information to the right person.

  8. How long we keep personal information for?

    Please be aware that we will not keep personal data for longer than necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements. The periods for which we keep information depend on the purpose for which the information was collected and the use to which it is put.

  9. How to contact us and further information?

    We would love to hear from you about Tantrum! If you have any feedback, questions or complaints or any requests for technical support, then please contact us at info@Tantrum.xyz

    Tantrum Commercial Limited is a company registered in England and Wales and our Company Number is 09927126. Our registered office is at 843 Finchley Road, London, United Kingdom, NW11 8NA. Our VAT number is 234300553.

    This Privacy Policy were last updated on 26 April 2016. Please be aware that we may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and the latest version will appear on our website. By using the Service after any changes have been posted, you agree to the new Privacy Policy.

    Thank you for choosing Tantrum!